afterburn sectional graphic

AFTERBURN REPORT 2009

2009 SUPPORT STAFF

ART TEAMS

Art Theme: Metropolis

Larry Harvey, Project Director (LLC)
Crimson Rose, Dir Art Management (LLC)

Art Council Members

Crimson Rose, Dir Art Management (LLC)
Dave X
Elizabeth Scarborough (Bettie June)
Jeremy Crandell
Roger Ripps (Panther)
Sara Chieco (Cheeks)
Stephanie Selig (serious)

Artery (On-Site Art Placement Team)

Crimson Rose
Adrian A. Stimson (Buffalo Boy)
Amani Loutfy
Andrew Walter
Audrey Love (Sauce)
Barbara Hartley (Lipstick Barb)
Bob Marzewski (Wizzard)
Brian Davis (Jones)
Cameron Danis (Cammy Sutra)
Carmon Emery (carmonious)
Catherine Gacad (vixen)
Colin Cherot
D'Andre Teeter (Big Daddy D)
Dave Seavey (grin)
Dave Sholl (Dave X)
David McParland
Debbie Rich (Ferocious Pixie)
Elizabeth Scarborough (Bettie June)
Eva Konig
Eve Libertone (Octopus)
Glenda Solis (Bathsheba)
Hector Topete
Ian Grove (Happy Grove)
Jeff Carver (Reno Jeff)
Jen Polyzotis (Lil'Jen)
Jeremy Crandell
Jim Tierney (Anarchist)
Jim Wolff (Serg)
Kat Westfall (Girl Scout)
Katherine Eldridge (Katie)
Kevin Wiley (K)
Kitty Gordon
Lysa Morgan (Dazzle)
Mark Maser
Matt Eggers (boy wonder)
Matt Stanley (Booka)
Melanie Gensler
Merritt Pelkey
Nikki Doran (lil ms. E)
Roger Ripps (Panther)
S.J. Tucker (Sooj)
Saffron Lee
Sara Chieco (Cheeks)
Sarah Haynes (Trailer Trash)
Stephanie Selig (Serious)
Steve Boverie (Dr. Glowire)
Tyson Phipps

Art Support Services

Roger Ripps (Panther) - Art Support Coordinator
Ron Todd (Hulot)
Revi Schlesinger
Ross Holzman
Jason Bellenger (Pixel)
Ted Redelmeier (T Man)
Nicolay Kreidler (Daddy)

Airport

Lissa Shoun (Tiger Tiger), Airport Manager
Chris Boyle (Blaze), Volunteer Coordinator
Mike Bunch (Hoot), Air Commander
Michael Twing (Rebar King), Land Commander
Rebecca Kraft (littlepiggy), Queen of Customs
Adam Meyerson, (FIDO) Ministry of Customs & Flapjack Commander
Carl Sagerquist (Zeuss), Unicommander
Charles Petrie (Calamity Charles), Ministry of Customs
Dean Siracusa (Hawk), Answer Man and Pilot Briefer
Ed Works, Ministry of Customs & Construction
Heidi Karl (Heidi with the Red Tutu), Ministry of Customs
Jerry Wrobleski (Plan B), Load Master
Kevin Bowman (The Mayor), Ministry of Customs
Roger Plowe (Glassman), Deputy Land Commander
Ron Conner, Office Manager
Squeeky, Ministry of Customs

and many, many more; Unicom Operators, Pilot Briefers, Squadron Leaders, Interceptors, Border Patrol, Customs Officials, Box Officers, construction and de-construction crew, Flapjack Flappers, artists, pilots, etc.
Black Rock Fuels
Dave X


Construction of the Man

PLATFORM: PAVILION

Larry Harvey - Project Director, Chief Designer (LLC)
Rod Garnett - Pavilion Designer
Will Roger - Director of Construction (LLC)
Crimson Rose - Art Coordinator (LLC)
Ilo Kratins (Steel Toe) - Project Manager
Elizabeth Scarborough (Bettie June) - Assistant Project Manager, Art Production Mgr
Andy "Bruiser" Moore - Heavy Equipment
Andrew Johnstone - Virtual Playa
Bob "Captain Bob" Heacock - Man build team liaison
Ben "Chainsaw" Stoetling - Man build co-lead (Emeritus)
Beckie "In-sin-erator" Timohovitch - Pyrotechnics Coordinator
Danny "Mr. F'n D" M - Man build co-lead
Dimitri "Demon" Timohovitch - NV. Sate Lic. Pyrotechnician
Dominic Saldana -- Man base construction
Erin "Playground" MacCool - DPW
Gita Dombrowski -- Engineer
Hannes Ots -- Man base construction
John Boy Wagner -- Fernley Electric - Electric
Jack Haye - Pavilion Obelights Designer
Jiri Jacknowitz -- Obelights construction
Logan "Cobra Commander" Mirto - DPW Volunteer Coordinator
Matt "HazMatt" Morgan - DPW, Purchasing
Mark Sinclair - Lead Engineer
Otto Evans - Man base construction
Paul Schreer (Blue) - Lighting/Electrical Designer
Richard "Big Styck" Scott - Heavy Equipment Lead
Rosendo "Sendo" Saldana -- Man base construction
Ryan "Red Ryan" Halwachs - Construction
Tala Busick -- Man base construction
Tim "Espie" O'Keefe - Man build lead
Travis Ludy - Site Superintendent
Tyson Phipps - ARTery Wrangler
Lewis Zawlmeyer -- Man base construction
James "Sandman" -- Man base construction
Brian -- Man base construction

MAN CREW

Ben Stoelting (Chainsaw) -- Stud Emeritus
Tim O'Keefe (Espie) -- Construction Manager
Brooke Buchanan (Snatch) -- Builder
Danny Markovski (Mr F*n D) -- Lead Builder and Day Saver
Bob Heacock (Captain Bob) -- Assistant Construction Manager
Aaron Muzalski (Slim) -- Builder
David Carr (Spyral) -- Builder, Head
Ilo Kratins (Steeltoe) -- Builder
Jeff Stevens (Chef Magilla) -- Builder
Joe Olivier (Exact Lee) -- Builder and Mess Hall Captain
Juicy Sanchez -- Builder
Lars Gilstrom (Lars) -- Builder
Lisa Schile (Skirpus) -- Builder
Matthew Ebert (Metric) -- Builder
Meredith Scheff (Sprocket) -- Builder
Mike Gittelsohn -- Rib and Ring Cutter
Nifer Fahrion (Nifer) -- Builder
Otto Ewen (Otto) -- Builder
Steve Boverie (Dr Glowire) -- Build Lead - Head
Steve Sanchez (Steve23) -- Builder
Tim Anderson (Big Daddy) -- Builder
Tom Mingle (Mokey Boy) -- Builder

Neon

Nichols Radell (Smoke Daddy) -- Lead Designer
Dana Watanabe
Dylan Roelofs (Dr Glass Eye)
Elmo Martin
James Upham (Primo)
Kevin Rolley (Kevissimo)
Susan Robinson (Punkabella)
Tim Walker (Capnshady)

Performance Safety Team for Open Fire, Flame Effect & Pyrotechnics (PST)
Crimson Rose - Director of Art Management, Performance Director
Dave X - Fire Safety Mgr
Elizabeth Scarborough (Bettie June)
Argyre Patras - Dept Mutant Vehicles
Beckie Timohovich (In-Sin-Erator) Pyrotechnic Coordinator
Caitlin von Graf (Safetybitch) - Web, Administrator
Daniel Walsh - Open Fire Specialist
David Barr (Battalion 4) - Emergency Services
Dimitri Timohovich (Demon) Nevada Licensed Pyrotechnician
Eric Smith (Propaniac) - Flame Effects Specialist
Jack Schroll (Dust Devil) - Flame Effects Specialist
Joseph Pred - Emergency Services Operations Chief
Ken Smith - Flame Effects Specialist
Lee Chubb (Twister) - Flame Effects Specialist
Maque da Vis (Haz Maq) - Pyrotechnic Consultant
Russ Kane (Jersey 1) - Fire Branch Chief
Russ Kane (Jersey 1) - Fire Branch Chief
Wally Glenn (Pyro Boy) - Pyrotechnic Consultant, Flame Effects Specialists
Atomic - Ranger Support
Wally Glenn (Pyro Boy) - Pyrotechnic Consultant, Flame Effects Specialist
Dana Barks (Moonfire) -- Flame Effect Specialist
Kandy Barks (Lavendar Girl)
James Hollan (Cowboy)
Tonya Schroll
Ted Hullar
Shannon Duncan
Vince Brown (Hardwood) -- Pyrotechnics
Julia Brown (Jaloola) -- Pyrotechnics
Bill McGregor (Daddy Bill) -- Pyrotechnics
Kim Megowan (Kimchi) -- Pyrotechnics
Travis Wasson (Twatson) -- Pyrotechnics
Colin Wasson (Fisher Price) -- Pyrotechnics
Sean Jones (Phoenix) -- Pyrotechnics
Susan Stealey (Firefly) -- Pyrotechnics
Andy Ussach (Dr. Andy) -- Pyrotechnics
Dianne Flowers (Swamp Nerd) -- Pyrotechnics
Fred von Graf (Fun Fred) -- Pyrotechnics
Kirby Nellis (Ace) -- Pyrotechnicsw
Tyler Welch (Ty-Fighter) -- Pyrotechnics
Marissa Pfaff (Mariposa) -- Pyrotechnics
Marcus von Graf (Dust Monkey)
Atomic - Ranger Support

BLACK ROCK CITY SERVICES

Black Rock Rangers
2wilde
Action Jack
Alabama
Alias
Ampersandy
Angelic
Answergirl
Aphrodite
Apparatus
Arrow
Atomic
atreyu
Aussie
AXLE
Aylish
Bacchus
Backbone
Bacon
Bad Apple
Badgirl
Bagpiper
Batman
Bayou
beansprout
Beast
Beauty
Beavis
Belmont
Beow
BioBoy
biteme
BlackSwan
Blank
bluefish
Boiler
Boilermaker
Borderline
Brave Dave
Brooklyn
Brother
Buick
Bunny
Bustin
Butterman
Buzcut
Bystander
CandyAss
carbon
CCSallie
Chainring
Chameleon
Chaos
Chichi
Chimpsky
Chocolate
Chyral
Cilantro
Clockwork
Cool-68
Copperhead
Cousteau
CP
Creech
Crizzly
Crow
Curry
Curveball
daMongolian
DarkStar
Daruba
Debris
Deuce
Dixie
DNA
Dolomite
Dr. Neal
Dr. Rox
Dr. Volts
Duney Dan
Easy E
Ebbtide
Edge
Eldo
Enigma
Fable
Famous
Farmer
Fighter Fish
Filthy
Fixit
Flan
Flash
Flint
Foundation
Frayed Knot
Freedom
Freefall
Fuzzy
Gemini
Genius
Giggles
Giver
Golddust
Good Start
Goodwood
Gouda
Granny
Grasshopper
Grofaz
Grooves
Grumbles
Gypsi
Haggis
Haiku
Ham-man
Harvest
Headcase
Heart Hunter
Heaven
Hellboy
Hermione
Holden
Hollywood
Hombre
Homebrew
Honey
Hookah Mike
Hooper
Hughbie
Hulot
Iggy
Igor
Impossible
Iron Max
J.C.
Jackal
Jake
Jeeves
JennSteele
Joker
Joshua
Judas
Junkyard
Jynx
k8
Kanga
Kathasaurus
Kaval
Keeper
Kiote
Knight
Kokochi
Kshemi
Kuma
LadyFrog
Larrylicious
Lather
Lazareth
Leeway
Lefty
Lepus
Lightning
Little John
LK
LongPig
longshot
Mad Chatter
Madtown
Magiver
Magpie
Makana
Mapacho
Mariana
Marker
Martin Jay
Maximum
Mendy
Mere de Terra
Mickey
mindscrye
Minion
Mirage
Mischief
MisConduct
Mission Rat
Mithra
Molten Joe
Moonshine
Mr Po
MrE
Ms.Rie
Mushroom
Mustang
NaFun
natural
NaughtyBoy
Nentis
Nitrine
Nobooty
Noise
Nosler
Nullset
Number Nine
Oblio
OBwan
Octane
Oddboy
One Trip
Onyx
Osho
Oswego
Otter
Owen
Pacman
Painless
Pancetta
Paragon
Part Time
Password
Past Tense
Pax
Peaches
Philamonjaro
Piney Fresh
Polaris
PopTart
Porn Star
Portaplaya
Prana
Pretzel
PrinSarah
Pursuit
Queen B
Quicksilver
Rat Bastard
Raven
Ready
Reckless
Redbeard
Ric
Riffraff
Rockit
Rockmaster
Rodent
Romeo
Ronin
Rooster
Root Kit
Roslyn
Rumpy Pumpy
Sandy
Santa Cruz
Saratonin
Sasquatch
Satellite
Scooter
Scoutmaster
Seadog
Shaemunk
Sharkbite
Shiho
Shoebocks
Shrek
Shug
Sidewinder
Siggo
Singularity
Sir Bill
Sledgehammer
SlipOn
Snappy
Snowboard
Sock Monkey
Space Bubba
Spatch
Spice
Spider
Splinter
Spore
Squeeky
Starrman
Stingray
Stitch
Strider
Strobe
SugarFoot
Summer
Sundancer
Susie Q
Sweet Tart
T Rex
T-Bird
Tadpole
Tahoe
Taliesin
Tango Charlie
Tanuki
Taoskye
Telkon
Tenderfoot
Thor
Tiara
Tigereye
Tinkerbell
Toecutter
TomCat
Tool
Trainwreck
Tranquilitea
Trapper
Triumph
Trouble
Tryp
Tuatha
Tulsa
Twilight
Twinjammer
Twisted Cat
Two-Step
Ubercarney
Ultra
Uncle Dave
Uncle John
Valentine
Vegas
Velouria
Velveeta
Vertigo
Vichi Lobo
Violet
Wasabi
Weebles
Whiplash
Whiskey
Whisper
Wide Eyed
WidgetGirl
Wilco
WildeHare
Willard
Wish
Xplorer
Yoda
yoYo
Zeitgeist

Bus Depot

Jim Wierzba
Frank Schubert
Lloyd Stauning
Randee Leegstra
Joe Harvey
Mark White
Janice Labadie
Frank Emond
Constance Wittig
Nancy Peacock
Carol Baardsen
Mari Stephenson
Matthew Mangione
Kathleen Borkey and her daughter
John Marasigan
The Green Family
Valerie Fantaski
Talena Gray
Krystal Karstrom
Kassandra Walsh

CampArctica/Ice Sales

 

 

 

...and hundreds of amazing volunteers who put the cold stuff in your hands all week long!

Center Camp Café


Black Rock Census 2008 Volunteers

S. Megan “the Countess” Mulet – Census Coordinator
Kateri “Variance” McRae – Data Guru
Erik “Equator” Mulet – Art Director
Liz Sciore-Jones – Camp Organizer
Lyn “the Trapper” Hartley –Trapline Coordinator
Gwendelyn Daniels – Wagonista / Decorator
Maher Abdel-Sattar – Camp Builder
Mediya Sharifi – Camp Builder
Roma Panganiban – Camp Builder
Taylor Fitz-Gibbon – Wagon Builder
Alana Loria Anapol Glassco – Office Manager

Café Trappers

Mark Lardner
Barbara Miller
Cathey Kennedy
Ted Clark
Angela Libal
Elena Ferch
Marylou Holt
Eddie Yu
Lucy Lu
Roxanne Karr
Lisa “Trilly” Devos
Tracy Elizabeth LeFave
Don LeFave
Sarah “Crescent” Neves
Kirsten (kk)
Kathleen Solomon
Blaze
Pat Bevington
Sean Radner
Wing Happy
Shanan Bently
Pricilla
Daniel W
Jeff Poulsen

Snaptrappers

GF
Christie “Princess Playa” Bretherton
Ookie

Kiosk Hosts

Dean Rossi -- Pickled Eggs
Paul Cummins -- Hushville
Lora Green -- Kidsville
Rachel “Pilot” Chodorow Reich – Costco Soulmate Trading Compay
Scooter -- Heebeegeebee Healers
Bob “Bobalicious” Meydenbauer -- Astral Headwash
Christopher “CTP” Palmer -- ByB

Keypunchers

Taylor Fitz-Gibbon
Kevin Searle
Hector Alcala
Mary Watson
Anna Deis
Kate Rollins
Ann Norton
Eddie Hennig
Angela Libal
Ashley Studl
Carrie Peterson
Ray Misra
Tracy McLellen
Sean Rader
Shanan Bently
Maria Noel Varela
Matthew Albertson
Steven Crane
Mike Munger
Sherief Zakher
Soozan Wood
Therese Suarez

Department of Public Works (DPW)

Abby Ehmann, Beer Abby
Adam Rubenstein, Adam
Adelle Hughes, Delle
Aden Martin-Anderson, Irie
Alex Glosenger, Dij
Alexeis Filipello, Lexi Lu
Alexi Boshart, Alexi
Amanda Washburn, Amanda
Amy Charlton, Beergut
Andrea Cohen, Montreal
Andrea Ruane, Roo
Andrew Coslow, Andrew
Andrew Ewen, Otto Von Danger
Andy Moore, Bruiser
Andy Luna, Luna
Angie Presser, Angie
Ani St. Amand, Ani
Anneliese Gidion, Ali
Arno Holschuh, Arno
Art Tucker, Art
Ashley McKay, Absinthe
Atom Smith, Atom
Augusta Callaway, Beany
Austin Staunch, Austintatious
Austin Shaffer, Boy Austin
Ava Thomas, Ava
Ben Clemons, Cola
Ben Cook, Kneedsasmoke
Ben Brown, Teo
Bob Hirsch, Ebbtide
Bonnie Reiss, Bunnie
Brad Miller, B-rad
Brad Roy, Chili
Brent Haas, Fistula
Brian Moucha, Brian
Brian Kelly, Feral Kid
Brian Koch, Goatt
Cara McClendon, Firecrotch
Carl Brucker, Cowboy Carl
Carl Hoagland, Not Carl
Cassandra Moore, Combat
Cassia Maher, Mothertrucker
Charisse Squires, Cherry
Charlie Nguyen, Rik Baw
Chris Bennet, Bennet
Chris Neary, Chaos
Chris Heierman, Chris
Chris Cumming, Handsome Chris
Chris Hankins, Kiwi
Chris Medack, Magellan
Chris Stockton, Mr. Fix-it
Chris Lord, Poltergeist
Chris Petrell, Taz
Chris Goodin, Weldboy
Christen Fairbanks, Face
Christina Cortez, Not Yo Mama
Christina Fenendael, Sabine
Christine Hoffman, Christine
Christine Shepherd, Epona
Chuck Choucalas, Chuck
Cindy Bruce, Felony
Coda Stargill, Zombie
Cody Canon, Canonball
Colleen Mulleedy, Colleen
Constance Sebastian, Murderkitten
Corey Sauer, Ray Posado
Craig Lafferty, Art Shark
Craig Erickson, DPW Dogg
Cristin Lafata, Silly
Curtis Tyler, Mayfield
Dan Manzano, The Reverend
Dani Gilmore, Dani
Daniel Sheppard, Shep
Danny Huss, Danny
Dave Scholl, Dave X
Dave Breeze, Spikes
David Stern, Blackbox
David Ebert, Dace
David Koppel, Doorman Dave
David Fields, Gallows
David Waclo, Oakie Dave
David Lasky, Quiet Earp
David Cooke, Slickfinger
Deanna Westberg, Degenerate
Dennis Sullivan, Freq
Dennis LaPrarie, Pops
Derek Menningen, Drinkwhore
Devin Lozano, Devo
Diction Davies, Dicky
Dillon Watt, Dillon
Dominic Tinio, DA
Dominique Vyborny, Dominique
Doug Weigel, 3D
Doug Drummond, Felonious
Dustin Ebert, Bustin
Dustin Christiansen, Dirty D
Dylan McNeil, Blackthorne
Dylan Becker, Dylan
Edward Gurd, Stringbean
Eleisha Lydon, E
Eli Peterson, Eli
Eli Lyon, Padawan
Eli Rosseter, Ten-nine
Ellen Hinds, Burdizzo
Eric Cox, Eric
Eric White, Plex
Eric Hughes, Vaughn
Erica Williams, Fluffer Nipps
Erik Mulet, Equator
Erin Meyer, 13
Eve Warnok, Singapore
Evrett Kramer, Captain Erotica
Farshad Rezai, Yogi Bear
Fay Dearborn, Creampuff
Felix Ling, Missing Asian Guy
Fogel Fogel, Perky
Frank Perticone, Frank
Fred Hagemeister, Hagey
Gabriel Pinkerton, Gabriel
Garth Ferris, Easy Goin
Gary Wilson, Gary Wilson
Gary Mann, Ullas
Genevieve Sazlov, Little Wing
George Bush, George Bush
George Weber, Goatman Dan
Gil Grabow, Gil-T
Grant Myers, F U Amos
Greg Hallenbeck, Yardz
Gregory Sklar, Clear
Hana Tuware, Hana
Heather Henderson, Heather
Heather Arterburn, Ridge
Heidi Toftdahl, Heidi
Helena Bigall, Helenafish
Hollis Hawthorne, Hollis
Holly Canon, Bewitched
Ilan Interlano, Jimi
Jaimee Greenleaf, J. Crush
James Spurlock, Sandman
James Perry, Slo-bro
James Robinson, Toad
James Arthur Reis Smith, Jar
Jamie Douglass, Jamie
Jamie Reyes, Sparrow
Jared Weedman, Biggles
Jared Sindt, J-Rod
Jason Fitzgerald, Fitz
JD Weiss, Deputy Dawg
Jeff Ross, Bishop
Jeffery Pankey, Pope Phabulous
Jenni Urbanczyk, URBZ
Jennifer Ritts, Knee Pitts
Jeremy Gage, Gage
Jeremy Travis, Germ
Jeremy Walker, Space Bag
Jessica Gruelich, Eris
Jessica Komaromy, Squirrely
Jessica Reeder, The Hun
Joe Schwann, Joe The Builder
John Loftus, Blindman
John Little, John Bastard
John Jensen, Johnny Jet
John Beese, Jonny Amerika
John Ahuna, Long Pig
John Lehman, Twin Jammer
John R. Simon, Chicken Bone
John Richard Little, Payphone
Jon Case, High Center
Jon Fahey, Jahn Filthe
Jon Powell, Jonny Lingus
Jon Oden, Random
Jonathan Gevas, Fstick
Joseph Cordone, Happy Meal
Joshua Bachrach, Slaw
Josie Harvey, Anne Bonny
Juliana Bradley, Juliana
Julie Racicot, Robin Hood
Justin Curtsinger, Justin
Kat Houston, Katronaut
Kathryn Fischer, Kathryn
Katie Lanni, Bloody Knuckles
Katy Clement, Shotgun
Keli Davin, Keli
Kelli Nelzen, Gentle Lay
Kelly Taylor, Bee's Knees
Kenneth Weiss, Weiss
Kerry Lundin, Purple Fluffer
Kevin Busher, Blondie
Kevin Dennis, Fluffy Rooster
Kevin Scott Skrabanek, Brewmaster
Kimball Stone, Sleep Dep
Kimmy Blanchard, Kimmy
KJ Jacobs, Oh My God
KT Tesch, KT
Kyle Larrain, Whatdayawant
Kyle Robertson, Kyle
Laurent Martin, Lowrent
Lee Newbury, Leeway
Leslie McLaughlin, Ocean
Liam Perivsky, LoneStar
Lisa Schile, Scirpus
Lisah Barry, Lisah
Logan Bristar, Lodog
Luz Luna, Sissybitch
Lynne Bruning, Fondue
Marc Norland, Splashdown
Maria Kucparic, Mango
Marisa Newell, Marisa
Marissa Almquist, Girl Charlie Faggot
Mark Tomkiewicz, Buphalo
Mark White, Wheels
Marnee Benson, Wanda Power
Marni Nemer, Giggles
Marshall Perry, Wilde Child
Martin Walker, Bigger Nipples
Mary Ann Choucalas, Maryann
Matt Deluge, Starchild
Matthew Noble, Little Matt
Matthias Harman, Aristotle
Max Jones, Evil Max
Max Hanna, Hazbro
Max Sisson, Max
Max Bernard, Max
Megan Mulet, Countess
Megan Wright, Show Off
Melissa Waters, Hormel
Melody Pace, Melody
Melody Bobisuthi, Mere de Terra
Merlin Stewart, Merlin
Michael Taylor, Ali Pato
Michael Black, Crow
Michael Doucette, Deuce
Michael McHugh, Drunken Nurse
Michael Small, Insane
Michael LaPrarie, Squeeks
Michele Ravera, Ginger Petunia
Michelle Ochoa, Jalapena
Michelle Lombardo, Michelle
Mick Hobbs, Mick
Mike Berkey, Captain
Mike Garlington, Photo Mike
Mike Rezl, Rezl
Mike Schaffer, Railroad Mike
Mike Sanders, Torin
Miranda Blakely, Rugburn
Mishka Willis, Mishka
Molly Starkovich, Molly
Molly Marie Zaputil, Psyren

OFF-PLAYA (YEAR-ROUND) TEAMS

Nevada Operations

Based in Nevada

Quinn Yarborough, GhostDancer, Ranch Manager & Special Projects Manager
Sherry Carter, Trixie, Gerlach Office Manager
Kevin Davis, Arcane, BRS Auto Shop Manager
Chaz Perry, Jynx , Saloonkeeper
Michael Burdiss, Bubblegique , Safety Coordinator

Based in San Francisco

Marian Goodell , Jack Rabbit , Director Of Business Communications and the DPW
Erin MacCool , Playground, DPW Project Manager & Labor Coordinator
Matt Morgan, HazMatt, DPW Business Services Manage
Tony Perez, Coyote, Black Rock City Superintendent
Logan Mirto, Cobra Commander, DPW Crewmaster

DMV (Department of Mutant Vehicles)

COUNCIL
DVD
Jannypan
Johnnie Royale
Michael Wolf
Muppet
Odwally
Purple Koosh
Sparky

HOTTIES

Barry Costello
Bear
Beer Gut
Bill Dewhurst
BlueCross
Brett Jacobs
BrotherLuv
Cap'n Ron
Cassandra Stern
Cimaron
Cornelia Rensi
Courtney Gerzymisch
David Phife
Davor Atles
Dayzee
Den
Devi
Dick Hardt
Dougie
Dr. Volts
Erik Johnson
Fluffy the Planner
Gadget
Griffin
Hobbitt
Homing Pigeon
Jackson
jannypan
jarjar
JB
Jennifer Landry
Jenny
Jessica Spurling
Jesus Chris
Johnnie Royale
Jon Sarriugarte
Jon Spurling
Juliebob
Juliette
Just Kate
Kelly Parker
Kinetix
Konaboy
Krizzlette
Krueger
Krystalline
Krysten
Krysten Mate
Lalisa
Lea Rose
Lewie
Lightman
Loren
Lori Karns
Mark Beatie
Matt Franklin
Medicine Man
Merry
Mighty Mouse
Mirror
Mister Pickles
Mr. Moto Mike
Muppet
Nameless
NevadaGeo
Niels Fromann
Nocturnal Steve
Nogoodnik
Odwally
Oliver Kempe
Oochie
Ozz
Photon
Plumbean
Poochie
Pstarr
PurpleKoosh
Rainbow Pyrate
raneforst
Robin lamkie
Rockstar
Ruckus
SA
SAL
Sawdust
Shade of Pleasure Island
sheriffofhardincity
Sparky
Spybot
Stella
Sue Saltraver
Sue-ellen Mason
Sueness
SuzQ
Sweet Wild Rose
The Muse
Tiki Bob
Tomic
Trouble
Twitch
Ultra
Wagon Train
Wail
WhiteEagle
Whoopcat
Wicked
wolf

Earth Guardians

Karina O'Connor, Project Manager & LNT Master
Jerry Jones, volunteer coordinator &
Mike Pruente, Camp & Construction Manager & LNT Master
Tony Guerra, Camp Planner, Web & LNT Master
Nancy Abodeely, Model Camp Coordinator & LNT Master
Hugh Peterson, Hot Springs Outreach
Catherine O'Riley, LNT Training Coordinator & LNT Master
James Green, LNTV Producer
Mike Bilbo, LNT Master and MOOP Czar
Andy Baker, Restoration Biologist & Nature Walk Leader
Ray Bruman, LNT and BM Guru
Larry Breed, LNT Fire & Grey Water Master

EMERGENCY SERVICES DEPARTMENT

OPERATIONS SECTION

Joseph Pred Operations Chief
Russ Kane Deputy Chief, Playa Operations. PST Liaison
Kate Gonnella Deputy Chief, Operations
Greg Stramback Assistant Chief, Volunteer Coordination

PLANS SECTION

David Barr Section Chief. PST Liaison
Jaclyn (Jax) Petty Check-in Coordinator

COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH, DISPATCH GROUP

Greg Stramback Supervisor and Volunteer Coordinator
Damon LaRose Supervisor (emeritus)
Liam Pervisky Supervisor
Marcos Della Supervisor
Jeff Duley Supervisor
David Kovar Supervisor
Aaron Anderson Supervisor
Tina Young Supervisor

COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH, TECHNICAL GROUP

Charles Armstrong Group Chief
Brian Woodson Deputy Group Chief
Dave Banez Technician
Bill Wiltschko Technician
Bill Harvey Technician
Jeff Hill Technician

COMMUNICATIONS BRANCH, IT GROUP

Dave Spencer Group Chief
Peter Acord Deputy Group Chief
Nevin Cheung IT Engineer

FIRE BRANCH

Russ Kane Branch Chief
Hugh Kane Deputy Chief, Technical Operations, Training, and Logistics
Ben Thompson Deputy Chief, Operations, Station 3 Camp and Volunteer Coordinator
Michael Sutcliffe Assistant Chief, Hazmat and Volunteer Coordinator
Travis Roberts Assistant Chief, Rescue
Ron Martinez Assistant Chief, Fire Branch EMS
John Dudas Assistant Chief, Special Operations
Anthony Misner Captain, Fire Branch EMS
Ken Wagner Captain, Logistics
Warren Paris Captain
Mike McNeill Captain
Jacques Massie Captain
Penny Stone Captain
Andrew Birkhoff Lieutenant
Andrew Graham Lieutenant
Bill Erickson Lieutenant
James McCubbin Lieutenant
Marc Patterson Lieutenant
Mike Smith Lieutenant
Pete Blake Lieutenant
Richard Estep Lieutenant
Ron Vogelsang Lieutenant
Sara Scheuer Lieutenant
Stephen Fugett Lieutenant
Steve Atkins Lieutenant
Sue Stangl Lieutenant
Wally Walcroft Lieutenant

MEDICAL BRANCH

Kate Gonnella Branch Chief
Tracy McDowell Duty Chief and Ticket Coordinator
Lee Lenahan Alternate Duty Chief
Marc Nelson Alternate Duty Chief, Medical Advisor
Jenefer Duane Volunteer Coordinator
Anthony Misner Supervisor
Liam Pervisky Supervisor
Diane Matthews Supervisor and Scheduling Coordinator
Adam Duhan Supervisor
Nelson Carpentier Supervisor
Karen Sloane Supervisor and Station 9 Camp Coordinator
Joe Zarate-Sanderlin Supervisor
Karen Weismann Supervisor
Carl Melanson Supervisor and Volunteer Coordinator
Kevin Leech Alternate Supervisor
Rachel Postman Alternate Supervisor
James Robinson Supervisor and Training Coordinator
Carl Littorno Alternate Supervisor
Chris Lord Supervisor and Logistics Coordinator

MENTAL HEALTH BRANCH

Anna Duffy Branch Chief and Volunteer Coordinator
Luna Provorse Supervisor
Rick Van Epps Supervisor
Daniel Gunnarson Supervisor, Clinical Coordinator, Legal 2000 Team
Humphrey Ogg Legal 2000 Team, Mental Health Staff

Exodus

 

 

Greeters

Harley K Dubois, Manager
Terry Schoop, Community Services Manager
Debra Stiers (Topless Deb), Project Manager

GREETERS 2006 COUNCIL

Debra Stiers (Topless Deb) – Project Manager
John Barclay (Neo) – Cone King, Set-Up
Teri Blodgett (Youty) – Greeters Camp Coordinator
Larry Hogan (Quasar) – Greeters Station Manager
Michael Hogan (Sparkle) – Volunteer Coordinator
Eric Muller (Granny) – Website \ Schedule Guru
Bob Parker (Dragon) – Theme Camp Coordinator

GREETERS – 2008 METAS

John Barclay (Neo)
Dean Goodwin (Enigma)
Drew Hamilton (Manflesh)
Eric Muller (Granny)
Aaron Oret (DubbleA)
David Wedeen (Widget)

Thanks to all the collators, set-up crew, teardown crew.
Thanks to the amazingly hard work of more than 30 leads.
And most importantly, thanks to the all the hard work of the more than 300 Greeters that made coming home so incredible for all.

Lamplighters

Harley K Dubois, CS Director
Terry Schoop, CS Manager

LAMPLIGHTER 2008 COUNCIL

Tony Lewis (Snotto), Project Manager
Jonah Horowitz (Moonbeam/Snowcone), Set UP Manager
Nick Grainger (Disco)
Anna Esquibel (WaterDragon), Volunteer Coordinator
Heidi Bickner (Jellybean), Volunteer Coordinator
Kelli Pope (Rua)

LAMPLIGHTER VILLAGE SETUP/TEARDOWN

Jonah Horowitz (Moonbeam/Snowcone), Set Up Manager
Frank Jorgensen (Senior)
Kim Jorgensen (Kimba)
Bob Williams (ponytail bob)
Josh Williams
Peter Killackey (Beefy)
Leia Young (Meatwad)
Alex Martin (Fuck Yeah!)
Patrick Miller (Tyrus)
Kris Young
Kim Fiore (Rraine)
Glenn Leibig (Q)
Jhal Hartung
Carl Gurney (Pink Eye)

LAMPLIGHTER AREA MANAGERS

Daniel Lawrence (Digital Dan),Workspace Manager
Brooke Fulton (Sugar), Kitchen Manager
Nick Lolis (Schwag), Lounge Manager
Jef Clemente (Jefwho), Workspace VC
Jason Weinstein (Amuk), Workspace VC

PARTY MANAGERS

Kim Jorgenson (Kimba), Sangria Soiree
Danetta Jackson, Bloody Mary Brunch

SPECIAL THANKS

Mark Hansen (Noah Count)
Steve White (Mister Mist'r)
Troy Alton
Victor Coffin (Diesel)
Hilary Porter (Hiza)
Jason Sanders (Tuna)
Alex Bayne (Twin)
Loren Albrecht (Dumbass)
The Markows
Christopher Paul (Squishy)
Mahela Burkholder
Octavia Brooks (Horsewing)
Xak Daffin (Hey You)
Bob Otto
Karl Soule
Robn Floyd (Rilling)
Christy Reichert (Dutch Boy)
Brian Petee
Anh Tran
Charles Owen (Dutch)
Hilary Porter (Hiza)
Patrick Melo (Holden)
Andrew McIvor (Bacon)
Jasmine Joe (Jazz)
Christopher Colley (Lemur)
Joseph Bollini (Jobi)
Mike Quinn
Patty Gallivan (Delicious)
The Adams'
Bill Chin
Grant Andrew Dzuba
Jen Clifford
Adam Lambert (Dogbrain)
Pierre Lefrere (Pyus)
Jason Watkins (Badger)
Barbara Stithem
Wade Russell
Milan Bharadia
Kevin Davis
Stuart Berger (saxafraz)
Fabian Gordon (Veritas)
Jennifer Rockwell
Kevin Reaver
Ben Kelly (Master Blaster)
Nicole O (whip it)
Cindy Anders
Leanne Todd
Jeremy Banks
A.J. Kirsch (Arms)
Rebecca Astaea
Maria Aliano (Mother Hen)
TRICK
Nathan Berry (Natxtron)
Valerie Waling
Jenny Wilson
Stacye Leanza
Christine Schilling
Dan Biggs
Scott Eaton (SunMonkey)
Kelsey Williamson
Dustin O'Hara
Chris Savard (Details)
Vanessa Keay (V)
Paul Berkenbosch (Hubba Hubba)
Tara Brennan (Pisser)
Danny Tweddell (ManSlave)
Cambry Curry
Jon Curry (Pink)
Paul McCain (Thus Fa)
Sydney McClune (Robot)
Jennifer Giffin (Thunderbunny)
Nick Giffin (Hot Stuff)
Krystal Morine
Cassandra Matthews (Ecco)
Matt Zola (Lame)
Samuel Moats-Messing (Pheonix)
Chris Blush (Blushy)
Daniel Hobe
Emma Blue Tummon
Lisa Fahncke (Duckie)
Michael Reardon (Serenitus)
Frances McNally
Barry Shellrecht
Margaret Shulte (Mebs)
Alexis Cuddleback (Lexi)

And all the LL Villagers, and all the LL volunteers from all over BRC!
Thank YOU!

BRC Map

Design & Illustration: Lisa Hoffman
City Design: Rod Garrett
BRC Cartographer: Lily Rasel
Production Assistance: Harley K. Dubois and Terry Schoop

Media Mecca

Marian Goodell, Department Director
Andie Grace, Department Manager
Benjamin Wachs, Volunteer Coordinator
Dennis Hinkamp, Site Manager
Katie Eldridge, Artery Liaison
Jodie Kahn, Press Registration Manager
Meghan Rutigliano, Logistics/Operations Coordinator
Tom LaPorte, Media Team Manager
Yomi Ayeni, International Press Correspondent
Aaron Anderson
Aaron Edmondston
Alex Lambert
Aris Vlasakakis
Austin Rucker
Axel Vetter
Brad Berwick, intern
Cathleen Cotter
Chelsea Ross
Chris Breedlove
Dan O'Day
David Addis
David Wills
David Ferris
David Wald
Dennis Hinkamp
Devin Breen
Dimitre Barde
Dimitri Acosta
Greg Gulbrandsen
Harley Sitner
Heidi Gibson
Jason Wiener
Jenny Slafkosky
Jessica Bobier
Jim Graham
Jodie Kahn
John Paolozzi
John Cornwell
John Fenoglio
John Rosenstein
Katie Hartwright
Keith Privett
Kim Nowacki
Laura Casey
Liz McDonald
Loren Miles
Madalene Fetsch
Marianne Ortega
Maurice Fakhoury
Meghan Turner
Nazmeen Arif
Neil Pandya
Patricia Oien
Peter Bejger
Rain Ackley
Rina Gluck
Rob Blackie
Robin Forman
Ryan Keesling
Ryan Wilson
Sam Poretta
Scott Kentros
Spencer Rosen
Tawnya Long
Tim Harrington
Toben Lindell
Tobi Ludwig
Trevor Arnholdt
Weston Rose

Placement (Theme Camps & Villages)

Abdullah
Andrea Cohen (Rambo)
Andy Volk (Eagle)
Bridget Segurson (Hepkitten)
Daryl Renz (Rascal)
David Bernosky (WD)
David Darling (Darling Dave)
Drew Hamilton (Manflesh)
Elizabeth Forst (EB)
Eric Johnson (The Machine)
Erik Christensen
Halle Seronko
Harley Dubois (Heady)
Isabel Nunes (FakeJake)
Janet Rogers (Blackjack)
Jim Baer (Scarrr)
Jimena Gomez-Lobo (J-Lo) Lead Flagger
Karen Clem (The Sister)
Kimber Moore (Shadow)
Kirsten Niesar (Cobalt)
Lawrence Collins (Moth)
Lindsey Rasel (Lily)
Lynn Oburg (Piphany)
Mark Ickes
Matthew Tynan (Cabana)
Megan Beachler (Sacred Flame)
Paul Fairchild (Reckless)
Rob Cruz
Susan Bernosky (Sweetthang) Project Manager
Terry Schoop (Retro)
Tim Kendziorski (Baulknaub)
Valerie Harrison (Dust Bunny)D Lot Lead

Playa Info

Rob Oliver, Playa Info Manager
Elecktra!, Playa Info Volunteer Coordinator
Dea Nelson, Playa Info Assistant Manager
Bob Shilling (Bobalou), Playa Info Assistant Manager
David Weisman (Brillig), Playa Info Assistant Manager
Francis Wenderlich, Extranet Liaison & Graphic Designer Extraordinaire
Tzara Vierck, Playa Info Assistant Volunteer Coordinator
John Schultheis (Wristy), Playa Info Assistant Volunteer Coordinator
Snow, Regional Liason, PI Manual Editor, & Lead Infomaniac
Angie Anderson, Lead Ambassasor & Lead Infomaniac
Megan Beachler (Sacred Flame), Playa Info Manager Emeritus
Robert Brownstein (Sheik), Infomaniac
Ryan Card (Fyreboi), Infomaniac
Lauren Carly, Lead Infomaniac
Raines Cohen, Infomaniac
Brenda Cristani, Infomaniac
Alexandra Davies (Ali Baba), Volunteer Coordinator Emeritus
Berley Farber (Wonderboy), Infomaniac
Kathy Favor (Burning Kathy), Infomaniac
Michael Favor, Directory Lead
Sara Fetesoff (Sage), Infomaniac
Stuart Gibson, Infomaniac
Leori Gill, Infomaniac
Todd Hanson, Infomaniac
Nana Kirk, Lead Infomaniac
Denise Lite (D-lite), Infomaniac
Ned Mathers, Infomaniac
Ann McCandless (Sparkle), Infomaniac
Cary McHugh (sCary), Lead Infomaniac
Jonathan Morrison, Directory & Infomaniac
Janett Peace (Lady Zires), Lead Infomaniac
Jay Pearlman, Directory
Tony Purmal (Sir Real), Lead Infomaniac
Tony Ricucci (Cooch), Infomaniac
Michael Shore (BAD dog), Infomaniac
Duarte Teixeira, Lead Infomaniac
Monique Verrier (Kiki), Infomaniac
Trey Watkins, Infomaniac
Ethan Willard, Infomaniac
Dawn Wilmon, Infomaniac
David Zinn (Buf), Lead Infomaniac

Recycle Camp

Harley K. Dubois, Director
Terry Schoop (Retro), Manager
Paul Schreer (Blue), Project Manager
Jillian Jaffe (Suddenly), Volunteer Coordinator
Tom Kapanka (Spanky), Camp Design
Charles Shan Olson (Bear), Crushing Machine
Christopher Hansen (Aries), Camp Operations
Tracy Cooke (HotDamn), Camp Operations
Rebecca Lippert (Sugarbunni), Kitchen Goddess
Vivian Nguyen (Vivian), Camp Chef
Michael Siminitus (Recycle Michael), Zero Waste Consultant
Kimberly Gregory (Karmalicious), Zero Waste Consultant
Anna Adamczak, Camp Operations
Jerry Yellot III (Trey), Camp Operations
Jordan Robins (Montoya), Camp Operations
Patricia Rawlinson (P-Raw), Camp Operations
Alyssa Miller (Agent 99), Camp Operations
Stephanie Bryant (Steph), Friend of Recycle Camp
Kathy Doyle (Doyle), Friend of Recycle Camp
Kassie Lewis (Kassie), Camp Operations
Terry Williams (Mom), Kitchen Crew
Georg Bernhard (Gogo), Camp Operations
Vanessa Vaudo (Vanessa), Camp Operations
Samantha O'Brien (Sam), Camp Operations
Valerie Plowden (BRainzz), Camp Operations
Alex Fay (Rip), Camp Operations
Eric Xodik (Zod Man), The Groom
Jenny Stovell (Sun Leopard), The Bride
Jennifer Forbes (Jenn) Camp Welder, Refoliation Artist
Lex Talionis (Lex), Refoliation Crew/Welder
Jay Sondi (J-sus), Art Car Crew
Lisa Hamilton (Little Lisa Train wreck), Art Car Crew
And all the volunteers sent to us this year from Playa Info.

Box Office

Tim Foster, Box Office Manager
Sara Sims, Manager
Rachael Errington, Manager
Natalie Villeda, Manager
Mandy Gordon, Manager
Rebecca Throne, Manager
Will Davies, Manager
Jeannie Sanderson, Shift Lead
John Maxey, Shift Lead
Greg Barnes, Shift Lead
Erin Ruiz, Shift Lead
Tony Day, Shift Lead
Shavawn Smith, Shift Lead
Buck Down, Set Up Lead
Danielly Aldana, Crew
Tom Beckenfield, Crew
Jared Bennett, Crew
Terra Cronshey, Crew
Frank Diaz, Crew
Derek Dyer, Crew
Duncan Forsyth, Crew
Kim Gallaer, Crew
Jeff Galvanek, Crew
Joseph Gubernatis, Crew
Gaia Hannan-Facchini, Crew
Graham Hayes, Crew
Arpad Istok, Crew
Monika Jones, Crew
Delilah Jones, Crew
Jeff Kimmich, Crew
Eric Larson, Crew
Peter Max Lawrence, Crew
Christopher Lindstrom, Crew
Louise Mason, Crew
Ali Mumtaz, Crew
Rebecca Parks-Ramage, Crew
Alana Rahab, Crew
Andrew Rondeau, Crew
Allison Root, Crew
Amalia Shaban, Crew
Emily Tempte, Crew
Cassandra Williams, Crew
Marc Urbaital, Support Crew
Chad Lent, Support Crew
Chris Petrell, Support Crew
Ralf Muehlen, Support Crew

OFF-PLAYA (YEAR-ROUND) TEAMS

Accounting

Doug Robertson (Doug E Fresh)
Robin Ryan (RedRobin)
Tim Foster (Meanbean)
Frank Diaz (Frolic)
Dominique Hatt
Natalie Villeda (Galaxy)
Dave Thornton (Thorny)

Archive - Art, Images, Videos

Andie Grace - Print Archives, Video Archive
Cameragirl - Photo Archives
Glenda Solis - Print Archive
Jones - Playa Art

COMMUNICATIONS

Marian Goodell, Department Director
Andie Grace, Department Manager

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Dan O'Day
John Cornwell
Terry Gross, General Counsel
others under cover

PRESS REGISTRATION TEAM

Yomi Ayeni
Tom LaPorte
Neil Pandya
Meghan Rutigliano
Kim Nowacki
Keith Privett
John Fenoglio
Jodie Kahn, Press Team Manager
Jessica Bobier
Jenny Slafkosky, Press Registration Administration
Greg Gulbrandsen
Dennis Hinkamp
Dan O'Day

WEB ARCHIVE

Keith Privett

General Administration

Zabed Monika, Administrative Manager, HR, Internal Communications
Marian Goodell, Business Manager
Harley Dubois, Community Services Management, Playa Safety Council
Ray Allen, Government Relations
Robert Brownstein, Tax Accountant and Business Consultant
Lily Rasel, Reception and Office Assistant
Kelly Anders, Miss Kelly; Board Wrangler; On-Playa Staff Support
Paul Schreer, Mr Blue; Facilities Coordinator
Kim Vaccaro, HR Representative
Kat Steinmetz, HR Maven
Robin Ryan, HR
Eric Haugen, Desktop Support & Tech Equipment Purchasing

Legal

Marian Goodell, Mistress of Communications
Ray Allen, Government Relations & Legal Affairs Manager
Andie Grace, Communications Manager
Terry Gross, General Counsel
Michelle Barrett
Brian Blackman
Craig Cardon
Tom Clark, Lobbyist
David Cutler
Scott Freeman
Steve Kronenberg
William Kronenberg
Ramsey Kawar
Bob Lazzarini
David Levin
William Mannierre
Brooke Oliver
Eric Pulver
Dave Rankine
Jacqueline Sabec
Joe Schofield
Owen Seitel
Jerry Snyder
Nevada Properties
See DPW Year Round Ops
Print Production
Marian Goodell, Department Director
Andie Grace, Department Manager
Rebecca Throne, Print Production & Project Manager

TICKET MAILER

Rebecca Throne
Jack Taylor

TIP SHEET

Ray Allen
Lily Rasel

SURVIVAL GUIDE

Brian de la Cruz, Designer

WHATWHEREWHEN

Calliope Gazetas, designer & editor
Paul Showalter, technical support
Spanky, calendar manager & editor
April Andujar, editor
Brad Berwick, editor
Rebecca Throne, editor

STICKERS

Elesa Rouel
Valerie Kluss
Pete Marenfeld
John Halycon
Ludwig Klopfer
Steven Blake
Curtis Killorn
Mike Munger
Todd Levy

Regional Committee

Andie Grace
Bex Workman
Carmen Mauk
Joseph Pred
Kelly Anders
Larry Harvey
Marian Goodell
Meghan Rutigliano
Spider Davila
Steven Raspa

Special Events

Team Leads & Core Members:
Crimson Rose - Art Director (LLC)
$teven Ra$pa - Team Lead & Executive Producion
Marcia Crosby - Planning, Decor & Burning Man Department Lead
Joegh Bullock - Production, Rentals & Infrastructure Lead
Aeion Duckett - Archives
Blue - LNT, Greening, Recycling & Composting
Bettie June - Art Lead
Bobalou (Bob Shilling) - Info & Lost & Found Lead
Blondie (Jan Turner) - Theme Camp Lead
DaveX - Fire Safety Lead
Eggchair Steve (Steve Bissinger) - Design & Graphics
Firekitty (Ilona Orshansky) - Volunteer Coordinator
Joe Fez (Joe Zarate-Sanderlin) - Medical Lead
Jones (Brian Davis) - Map and Placement Lead
Justin Katz - Performer & Stage Lead
Kelly The Kid - Will Call Lead
Kristy Evans - Gate Lead
Mithra (Eddie Colbreth) - Ranger, Security and Police Liaison
Nick Silva - Website
Paula Jayne Treadway - Staff Commisary
Party Radar (Lori Stein) - Mutant Vehicles & Workshop Lead
Peter Ittner - Transpo & Set-up
Ron Halbert - Visuals Co-lead
Sunshine (Arthur Zwern) - Communications Lead
Sparkle - Greeters Lead
Spoon (Mark Petrakis) - Visuals Co-Lead
Tim Treadway - Sound, Lighting

Special Events Rockstar Volunteers & Ongoing Support:
Aaron Merritt (Neon Bunny)
Alex Newman
Andris
Al Lundell
Andrew Wong
Becca Henry
BlueCross
Boy Blondie (Richard Lee)
Bill Barany
CaroLuna
Cameragirl
Celestine Star
David Collin
DA (Dominic Tinio)
daMongolian
Daniel Alexanyan
David Holcomb
David Mills (Tabasco)
Eric White (Plex)
Ezra C.
Furtographer (Randal Alan Smith)
Galaxy
Hal "Phoenix" Muskat
Ice/AJ
Jacob McKean
James
Jason Stephens
John Adams
John Kelly
Joseph Pred
Julia Hannah
Karl Gillick
Kenny Sunshine
Kurt Wahlberg
Iggy Moreno
LadyBee
Larry Dresner
Laird Archer
Luis Luxvibes
Mane Padilla
Mark McGothigan
Michael Olsen
Michael Turner
Nick DeLoren
Nightshade
Orange
Playa Pete
Playaquest (Will Chase)
Paul Carey
Peter Kosho McKenna
Peter Lee
Raychill
Rick Abruzzo
Rooster
Rob Oliver
ScarecCrow
Shameless Heather
Sun McAnamee
Tia Christiansen
Tim Barsky
Ty Bourne
Victoria Mendez
Whiskeydevil
Yvoness (Yvonne Marshall)
And the gazillion artists, performers, theme camps and MANY more volunteers too numerous to list. Thank you!

Technical Team (network, database, web)

DATABASE TEAM

Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Ian Starr
David Brenneman
Julan Nadel and Beezwaxers

ENGINEERING TEAM

Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Calliope Gazetas (Loopy)
Craig Steinberger
Ian Starr (Miss Bliss)
Paul Showalter (Poe)
Rob Miller (Ra)
Will Chase (Playaquest)
Zachary Cole (Trespass)

SYSADMIN TEAM

Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Anthony Fiarito (Alf)
Bill Keller (BillySirr)
Brian Behlendorf
Cat Fougere
Chris Nielsen (Madhatter)
Chris Petrell (Taz)
Clif Cox
Craig Steinberger
Dave Bayer
Dana Wantanabe
John Gilmore
Ludwig Klopfer
Matt Peterson
Paul Showalter (Poe)
Ralf Muehlen
Rebecca Johnson (Mushroom)
Rob Miller (Ra)
Tzara Vierk

TECHNICAL SUPPORT TEAM

Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Brendan McKenna (HotShot)
Chris Petrell (Taz)
Curtis Tyler (Mayfield)
Ludwig Klopfer
Eric Haugen

WEB TEAM

Marian Goodell
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Andie Grace (ActionGrl)
Will Chase (Playaquest)
Calliope Gazetas (Loopy)
Paul Showalter (Poe)
Zachary Cole (Trespass)
Alex Bernardin
Andrew Andrews (Noise)
Andrew Johnstone
Beth Klem
Bill Hanson
Bob Salpas
Brent Haas
Brian Foote (Dork)
Britton Holland
Caitlin von Graf (Safetybitch)
Caroline Miller
Catherine Hicks (Star)
Chris Fadling (Spectabillis)
Craig Steinberger
Dana Wantanabe
Dave Laplante (Hovering)
Debbie Rich (Ferocious Pixie)
Emily Sparkle
Glenn Bookout
Henry Lyne
Jane Gribben
Jeff Johnson
John Graham
James Marshall
John Mosbaugh (Mooseballs)
Kristen Ritschel
Margaret Clayton (Maggie Mayday)
Masha Oguinskaia
Michael Barbarino
Michael Michael
Mycho James
Nathan Aaron John Heller
Olivia Sawi
Paul Gutoski
Paul Sundling (WebDaddy)
Rob Miller (Ra)
Ron Tetrick (Chai Guy)
Scott Platsky (Scotto)
Sharon Gosselink (Goddess of Chipmunks)
Tom Kapanka (Spanky)
Wendy Haven
Will Grant (Bluefire)
Zane Mattingly

SUPEREXTRAS

Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Ian Starr (Miss Bliss)
Grover Davis
Aaaron Anderson (Tigger)
Corey Smith (Hackman)
Edward Ingraham (Edge)
Evren Cakir (Edub)
Francis Wenderlich
Hackman
Jeremy Crandell
Jones
Liam Pervisky (Lonestar)
Ray Allen (Cujo)
Rob Miller (Ra)
Scott Platsky (Scotto)
Steve Moffet (Swami Steve)
Termeh Yeghiazarian
Terry Schoop (Retro)
Tom Kapanka (Spanky)
Tony Lewis (Snotto)
Zabed Monika

Ticket Support

Frog Gilmore
Rebecca Throne
Dan of Mystery
Molly Vickart
Joen Madonna
Jimmy Siegel and everyone at Distractions
Carol and Ed Dougherty and all Berkeley Hat Company staff
Eric and Monique Baron and the crew at The Melting Pot
Uncle Fred and the Cheap Thrills/Zoots gang
All the staff at Sports Basement

VOLUNTEER COORDINATORS

Caroline Miller
Chinarut Ruangchotvit
Heather Gallagher (CameraGirl)
Olivia Sawi
Ron Meiners
Morsa Jones
Natalie Villeda (Galaxy)
Sara Chieco (cheeks)
Tim O’Keefe (Espie)
Ilona Orshansky (Fire Kitty)
Chris Boyle (Blaze)
Sarah Sevilla (Sunburn)
Xandra Green (Ice Queen)
Cory McKenzie
Helen Hickman
Elise Eschen (Eke)
Glynda Cotton (witchy)
Mary Rachel Reynolds
Jerry Jones (Mister Bubble)
Mike Hogan (Sparkle)
Heidi Bickner (Jellybean)
Anna Esquivel (Waterdragon)
Elecktra!
Jillian Jaffe (Lady Suddenly)
Corey Christopher (Rooster)
Robert Mirto (Logan)
Angela Sanders (The Muse)
Peter Kula (koola)
Stacie Nunes (BeerSlut)
Kristy Evans
Greg Stramback
Jenefer Duane
Carl Melanson
Ben Thompson
Michael Sutcliffe
Anna Duffy
Brian Rosen (Scoutmaster)
Kathleen Madden (K8)
Shiho Yoshida (Shiho)
Olivia Sawi (O)
Caroline Miller (Mills)
Volunteer Resource Team (VRT)
Rooster (Corey Christopher) - Manager & VC
Molly Vikart (Rocky!) - All Around Office Rock Star Volunteer
Termeh Yeghiazarian (Someone) - In-house Genius
Jocko Magadini- On-Playa Manager
Andrew Wong
Becca Cordray
Blondie (Jan Turner)
Carol Laughlin
Dan of Mystery (Dan Burns)
Elecktra!
Isabel Santis
Lyen Steinke
Matthew Silvey
Party Radar (Lori Stein)
Pinxe (Steve Waxman)
Playamoth (Rod Pujante)
Puppy (Brian Maier)
Raven (Kecia Ashley)
Retro (Terry Schoop)
Office Squad Volunteers
(Survival Guide stuffing, sorting Lost & Found, etc.)
Adam Glucksman aka Patches
Amy Choucalas
Audrey Pickney
Becca Cordray
Brian Sedgwick
Chuck Choucalas
Heather Alterburn aka Ridgeline
Jessica Buenrostro aka Phoenix
Jimmy Wiezerba aka Jimmy the Kid
Leanna Mariglia aka Squirt
Louie Daltwyr aka Ubu
Mark Rodriguez
Matthew Silvey
Maya Borgueta
Nicole Anastasi
Sherry Young
Sonie Sampson
Steve Pollet aka Chtiven
Zoe X Ryan aka Zyon
End of page

Click here to read the 2008 Staff Roster.